Mauritius Visa

A visa is an official citation issued by the Immigration Embassy or Consular of Mauritius, indicating that your application to enter Mauritius has been checked by an Immigration Officer and that the officer has determined you are eligible to enter in Mauritius for a specific purpose. The officer also decides upon the period of stay.

If you are a citizen of the EU, USA, Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand and few other countries, then you do not need a visa to enter Mauritius. For list of countries, visit, http://pmo.gov.mu/dha/ministry/novisa.htm.

All the people coming from countries which are not exempted from visa requirements need a visa to transit in Mauritius. Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius without a visa may be sent back to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier’s cost.

Any person, who stays in Mauritius after the expiry of the entry permit, shall commit an offence and shall be liable for punishment by a Court of Law.

Initial entry is granted for a maximum of one month. If you change your departure plans, make sure you don’t exceed your permitted stay or apply for an extended visa. In order to extend the visa time limit, you need to get permission from the Passport & Immigration Office. Applications must be submitted with one form, two passport-size photos, your passport, further on ticket and proof of finances. A letter from a local sponsor may also be needed for attaining a visa explaining your purpose of extended stay.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2017: Mauritius Travel Tours | Travel Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress